Past Winners

Individual Awards
Home Builders' Associations Awards
Executive Officers' Council Awards

Note that the list below is for the period since 2000. 

Individual Awards

THE BEAVER AWARD

  • 2012     Rick Gratton, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2011     John Hynkow, CHBA-Edmonton Region
  • 2010    Gary Friend, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2009    Don Doolan, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2008    Joe Valela, BILD       
  • 2007    Garnet Kindervater, CHBA-Eastern Newfoundland        
  • 2006    Diane Bush, CHBA - Alberta        
  • 2005    Ken Sawatsky, Greater Vancouver HBA        
  • 2004    Elmo Russell, Eastern Newfoundland HBA        
  • 2003    Harry Stepper, Calgary Region HBA        
  • 2002    Gordon Smith, CHBA Central Nova Scotia        
  • 2001    Marty Lewis, Saskatoon HBA        
  • 2000    Bob McLaughlin, Greater Saint John HBA          

THE MAPLE LEAF AWARD

  • 2012    Karen Kinsley, Greater Ottawa HBA
  • 2011    Marty Hope, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2010    Ross Gurney, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2009    Peter Rebello, CHBA Manufacturers' Council
  • 2008    Not Awarded
  • 2007    Not Awarded
  • 2006    Andy Goyda, GTHBA-UDI
  • 2005    Robert Candow, CHBA-Eastern Newfoundland
  • 2004    Mary Kenny, CHBA Central Nova Scotia
  • 2003    Dennis Little, Calgary Region HBA
  • 2002    Russell Walsh, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2001    Jack Baillie, Waterloo Region HBA
  • 2000    Diane Bush, Greater Edmonton HBA

THE GORDON S. SHIPP AWARD

  • 2012    Jane Morgan, CHBA-Newfoundland and Labrador
  • 2011    Gary Friend, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2010    Peter Greenwood, CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2009    John Hrynkow, CHBA-Edmonton Region
  • 2008    Don Darling, CHBA-Sussex & District
  • 2007    Dave Benbow, CHBA-Edmonton Region & Linden Holmen, CHBA-Victoria
  • 2006    David Wassmansdorf, Hamilton-Halton HBA
  • 2005    Garnet Kindervater, CHBA-Eastern Newfoundland & Ken Sawatsky, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2004    Richard Lind, South Shore HBA
  • 2003    Greg Christenson, Edmonton Region HBA
  • 2002    Jeff Braid, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2001    Doug McLean, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2000    Bob McLaughlin, Greater Saint John HBA

THE WILLIAM M. McCANCE AWARD

  • 2012    Thomas Cochren, Hamilton-Halton HBA
  • 2011    Rick Gratton, CHBA-Alberta
  • 2010    Steven Crowell, CHBA- Annapolis Valley
  • 2009    Derek Thorsteinson, Manitoba HBA
  • 2008    Bob Maling Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2007    Adaire Chown, Greater Ottawa HBA
  • 2006    Peter Aitchison, CHBA-Lethbridge Region
  • 2005    John Carroll, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2004    Mike Hennigar, South Shore HBA
  • 2003    John Haysom, Ottawa-Carleton HBA
  • 2002    Bob Switzer, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2001    Robert Clarke, Fredericton HBA
  • 2000    John Healey, CHBA Central Nova Scotia

THE CANADIAN RENOVATORS' COUNCIL AWARD

  • 2012    Juanita Carhart, CHBA-Sussex
  • 2011    Grant Sakiyama, Manitoba HBA
  • 2010    Peter Briand, CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2009    Mike Martin, Greater Ottawa HBA
  • 2008    John Friswell, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2007    Bob Rasmus, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2006    Rene Laberge, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2005    David Litwiller, Calgary Region HBA
  • 2004    Not Awarded
  • 2003    Not Awarded
  • 2002    Garnet Kindervater, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2001    Michael Cochren, Hamilton-Halton HBA
  • 2000    Ralph Belisle, Greater Vancouver HBA

THE RILEY BRETHOUR AWARD

  • 2012    Jack Baillie, Waterloo Region HBA
  • 2011    Richard Luciani, BILD (Toronto)
  • 2010    Diane Bush, CHBA – Edmonton Region
  • 2009    Heather McGinnis, Regina & Region HBA
  • 2008    Alan Churchill, London HBA
  • 2007    Christine Scott-Nyuli, CHBA Alberta
  • 2006    Marty Lewis, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2005    Not Awarded
  • 2004    Don Darling, Sussex & District HBA
  • 2003    Not Awarded
  • 2002    Not Awarded
  • 2001    Bruce Siddall, Prince George HBA
  • 2000    Andy Goyda, Greater Toronto HBA

THE R-2000 AWARD

  • 2012    Steven Crowell, Annapolis Valley HBA
  • 2011    Not Awarded
  • 2010    Joseph Daniel, CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2009    Matthew Sachs, Greater Ottawa HBA
  • 2008    Joseph Vella, BILD
  • 2007    Suzanne Bona, CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2006    Stephen Tobey, Quinte HBA
  • 2005    Tom Cochren, Hamilton-Halton HBA
  • 2004    Greg Hussey, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2003    Tom MacFarlane, CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2002    Jack Parsons, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2001    Arthur Lo & Wilma Leung, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2000    David Poupore, Ottawa-Carleton HBA

Home Builders' Associations Awards

THE COLONEL BOSS AWARD

  • 2012    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2011    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2010    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2009    CHBA-Saskatchewan
  • 2007    Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2006    CHBA - Eastern Newfoundland
  • 2005    Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2004    Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2003    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2002    Hamilton-Halton HBA
  • 2001    Saskatoon HBA
  • 2000    CHBA - Kamloops

THE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

  • 2012   CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2011    CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2010    CHBA of Central Nova
  • 2009    CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2007    Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2006    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2005    Greater Windsor HBA
  • 2004    Greater Barrie HBA
  • 2003    Calgary Region HBA
  • 2002    Fredericton HBA
  • 2001    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2000    CHBA - Victoria

THE DAVE BELL MEMORIAL AWARD

  • 2012    CHBA - BC
  • 2011    CHBA - BC
  • 2010    CHBA - BC
  • 2009    CHBA - BC
  • 2007    Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2006    CHBA - BC
  • 2005    CHBA - Kamloops
  • 2004    CHBA - BC
  • 2003    Manitoba HBA
  • 2002    Calgary Region HBA
  • 2000    Calgary Region HBA

THE HARRY J. LONG MEMORIAL AWARD

  • 2012    BILD (Toronto)
  • 2011    Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2010    Regina & Region HBA
  • 2009    CHBA - Central Vancouver Island
  • 2007    Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2006    CHBA - Kamloops
  • 2005    CHBA - Kamloops
  • 2004    Calgary Region HBA & Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2003    Central Alberta HBA
  • 2002    Greater Windsor HBA
  • 2001    Muskoka HBA
  • 2000    Grande Prairie HBA
  • 1999    Grande Prairie HBA
  • 1998    Calgary Region HBA
  • 1997    North Eastern Nova Scotia HBA
  • 1996    Greater Windsor HBA
  • 1995    Lethbridge HBA

 

Executive Officers' Council Awards

THE DAVE STUPART AWARD OF HONOUR (Previously Executive Officer of the Year Award)

  • 2012   Stu Niebergall, Regina and Region Home Builders’ Association & Jan Field, CHBA-Fraser Valley
  • 2011    Peter Simpson, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2010    Stu Niebergall, Regina and Region Home Builders’ Association & Juanita Carhart, CHBA-Sussex
  • 2009    Claudia Simmonds, CHBA-New Brunswick & Bronwen Thorburn, CHBA-Sea to Sky
  • 2008    Sheila Hissa, Greater Barrie HBA & Glenn Gray, Grey-Bruce HBA
  • 2007    Lorraine Stratton, Peterborough & The Kawarthas HBA
  • 2006    M.J. Whitemarsh, CHBA - BC
  • 2005    Alan Thomarat, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2004    Rhonda Day, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2003    Stephen Dupuis, Greater Toronto HBA
  • 2002    Paul Pettipas, Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2001    Donna Moore, Calgary Region HBA & Fred DeCator, Brantford HBA
  • 2000    Grant Ainsley, Alberta HBA

THE KEN McKINLAY AWARD (Previously Association Communications Award)

  • 2012   Victoria Belbin, CHBA-Newfoundland and Labrador & Stacy Cooper, Guelph and District HBA
  • 2011    Stu Niebergall, Regina & Region HBA
  • 2010    Peter Simpson, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2009    Peter Simpson, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2008    Donna Moore, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2007    Alan Thomarat, Saskatoon & Region HBA
  • 2006    Rhonda Day, CHBA - Eastern Newfoundland
  • 2005    Grant Ainsley, CHBA - Alberta
  • 2004    Sharon Copithorne, Edmonton Region HBA
  • 2003    Alice Russell, Regina & Region HBA
  • 2002    Paul Pettipas, Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2001    Donna Moore, Calgary Region HBA
  • 2000    Richard Lee, Ottawa-Carleton HBA

SUSAN CHAMBERS AWARD OF RECOGNITION

  • 2012    Donna Moore, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2011    Paul Pettipas, Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2010    Peter Simpson, Greater Vancouver HBA
  • 2009    Paul Pettipas, CHBA-Central Nova
  • 2008    Donna Moore, CHBA-Calgary Region
  • 2007    M.J. Whitemarsh, CHBA-BC
  • 2006    Paul Pettipas, Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2005    Donna Moore, Calgary Region HBA
  • 2004    Grant Ainsley, Alberta HBA
  • 2003    Rhonda Day, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2002    Rhonda Day, Eastern Newfoundland HBA
  • 2001    Paul Pettipas, Nova Scotia HBA
  • 2000    Not Awarded