Past Presidents' Advisory Council

All Past Presidents of the Association are Members of the Past Presidents’ Advisory Council, and the Council is Chaired by the Immediate Past President. The Council meets at each Annual Conference to generally advise the President as to such matters and issues as they see fit, as well as carry out duties as may be given to them from time to time.

 

Past Presidents

2013 - Deep Shergill, Calgary 2012 - Ron Olson, Saskatoon 2011 - Vince Laberge, Edmonton 2010 - Victor Fiume, Oshawa 2008 - John Hrynkow, Edmonton 2007 - Richard Lind, Bridgewater 2006 - Dave Benbow, Thorsby 2005 - David Wassmansdorf, Burlington 2004 - Mary Lawson, Orangeville 2003 - Jim Thomson, Kamloops 2002 - Greg Christenson, Edmonton 2001 - Dick Miller, Halifax 2000 - Ken Sawatsky, Delta 1999 - Garnet Kindervater, St. John’s 1998 - Lewis Nakatsui, Edmonton 1997 - Bob Mclaughlin, Quispamsis 1996 - Jerry Roehr, Winnipeg 1995 - Bruce Clemmensen, Toronto 1994 - Ted Bryk, Orangeville 1993 - Bill Strain, Vancouver 1992 - John Bassel, Toronto1991 - Gary Reardon, St. John’s 1990 - Gordon Thompson, Toronto 1989 - Thomas Cochren, Hamilton 1988 - Gary Santini, Vancouver 1987 - Norman Godfrey, Toronto 1986 - Robert Shaw, Halifax 1985 - Albert Defehr, Winnipeg 1984 - John B. Sandusky, Toronto” width= 1983 - Robert Flitton, Vancouver 1982 - Cyril Morgan, St. John’s 1981 - Klaus Springer, Calgary 1980 - George P. Frieser, Edmonton 1979 - Keith G. Paddick, Edmonton 1978 - William E. Small, Mississauga 1977 - H. Eric J. Bergman, Winnipeg 1976 - Howard E. Ross, Calgary 1975 - Bernard Denault, Laval 1974 - Ernest W. Assaly, Ottawa 1973 - H. Keith Morley, Toronto 1972 - C. Donald Wilson, Calgary 1971 - Harold G. Shipp, Mississauga 1970 - S. Eric Johnson, Mississauga 1969 - Ralph T. Scurfield, Calgary 1968 - Edward L. Mayotte, Thunder Bay 1967 - William G. Connelly, Ottawa 1966 - Jean-Yves Gelinas, Montreal 1965 - Charles B. Campbell, Hamilton 1964 - Ernest R. Alexander, Barrie 1963 - Chesley J. Mcconnell, Edmonton 1962 - William M. Mccance, Toronto 1961 - Graham Lount 1960 - Campbell C. Holmes 1958-59 - Maurice Joubert  1957 - Lesley E. Wade 1955-56 - Harry J. Long 1953-54 - Gordon S. Shipp 1952 - William H. Grisenthwaite  1950-51 - Phil A. Mager, Winnipeg 1949 - John A Griffin 1947-48 - Hon. George Prudham 1945-46 - Frank R. Lount  1994 - Joseph L.E. Price 1943 - Kenneth J. Green

 

Past Presidents:

2013 Deep Shergill, Calgary
2012 Ron Olson, Saskatoon
2011 Vince Laberge, Edmonton
2010 Victor Fiume, Oshawa
2009 Gary Friend, Surrey
2008 John Hrynkow, Edmonton
2007 Richard Lind, Bridgewater
2006 Dave Benbow, Thorsby
2005 David Wassmansdorf, Burlington
2004 Mary Lawson, Orangeville
2003 Jim Thomson, Kamloops
2002 Greg Christenson, Edmonton
2001 Dick Miller, Halifax
2000 Ken Sawatsky, Delta
1999 Garnet Kindervater, St. John’s
1998 Lewis Nakatsui, Edmonton
1997 Bob Mclaughlin, Quispamsis
1996 Jerry Roehr, Winnipeg
1995 Bruce Clemmensen, Toronto
1994 Ted Bryk, Orangeville
1993 Bill Strain, Vancouver
1992 John Bassel, Toronto *
1991 Gary Reardon, St. John’s
1990 Gordon Thompson, Toronto
1989 Thomas Cochren, Hamilton
1988 Gary Santini, Vancouver *
1987 Norman Godfrey, Toronto
1986 Robert Shaw, Halifax *
1985 Albert Defehr, Winnipeg
1984 John B. Sandusky, Toronto
1983 Robert Flitton, Vancouver
1982 Cyril Morgan, St. John’s
1981 Klaus Springer, Calgary
1980 George P. Frieser, Edmonton
1979 Keith G. Paddick, Edmonton
1978 William E. Small, Mississauga *
1977 H. Eric J. Bergman, Winnipeg *
1976 Howard E. Ross, Calgary *
1975 Bernard Denault, Laval
1974 Ernest W. Assaly, Ottawa *
1973 H. Keith Morley, Toronto *
1972 C. Donald Wilson, Calgary
1971 Harold G. Shipp, Mississauga
1970 S. Eric Johnson, Mississauga *
1969 Ralph T. Scurfield, Calgary *
1968 Edward L. Mayotte, Thunder Bay *
1967 William G. Connelly, Ottawa *
1966 Jean-Yves Gelinas, Montreal *
1965 Charles B. Campbell, Hamilton
1964 Ernest R. Alexander, Barrie *
1963 Chesley J. McConnell, Edmonton *
1962 William M. McCance, Toronto *
1961 Graham Lount, Winnipeg
1960 Campbell C. Holmes, Toronto *
1958 Maurice Joubert, Laval *
1957 Lesley E. Wade, Calgary *
1955 Harry J. Long, Toronto *
1953 Gordon S. Shipp, Mississauga *
1952 William H. Grisenthwaite, Hamilton *
1950 Phil A. Mager, Winnipeg *
1949 John A. Griffin, Richmond Hill *
1947 Hon. George Prudham, Edmonton *
1945 Frank R. Lount, Winnipeg *
1944 Joseph L. E. Price, Montreal *
1943 Kenneth J. Green, Ottawa *




*Deceased